Parks Legal Defense Fund v. City of Huntington Beach
[…] The City contends the Quimby Act does not require use of fees toward what would customarily be considered a park, the senior center is a recreational facility, the Quimby Act expressly authorizes use of in-lieu fees for the development of recreation facilities, and the senior center would serve Pacific City residents. We need not address these issues because we agree with the City’s contention that Parks’ declaratory relief action is time-barred.

Government Code section 66499.37 provides: “Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board, or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality, or validity of any condition attached thereto, including, but not limited to, the approval of a tentative map or final map, shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of the decision or of the proceedings, acts, or determinations. The proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain, forcible entry, and unlawful detainer proceedings.” (Italics added.)

The City issued the CUP for construction of the senior center on February 4, 2008. The trial court found the issuance of that CUP triggered the 90-day period under Government Code section 66499.37 and thus, Parks’ petition was timely filed. Here the trial court erred.