Parkridge Med. Ctr., Inc. v. CPC Logistics Inc. Grp. Benefit Plan
[…] Another appeal was also submitted for services performed in June 2010. UMR's denial, however, specifically included the time period at issue. Additionally, Plaintiff's formal appeal referenced the denial for some of the services in the relevant time period (AR 125).

Regardless, UMR's procedures and communications substantially complied with § 1133. First, UMR was required to "provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant." 29 U.S.C. § 1133. Here, UMR explained its denial in an initial July 15, 2010 letter as follows: