Parkridge Med. Ctr., Inc. v. CPC Logistics Inc. Grp. Benefit Plan
[…] However, the state law counts disclaim association with the underlying insurance plan, alleging instead that an independent contract was formed between the parties.

Although the complaint does not explicitly cite the ERISA provision on which Plaintiff bases its claim, Plaintiff's brief submits the argument UMR did not provide a "full and fair review" of its claims, which is required by 29 U.S.C. § 1133. The CFR provisions cited in its complaint are also relevant to this determination, in that 29 C.F.R § 2560.503-1 is the implementing regulation for § 1133. Accordingly, a generous reading of the complaint establishes count one as alleging UMR denied benefits without "a reasonable opportunity . . . for a full and fair review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision denying the claim" in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1133. At oral argument, Plaintiff's counsel conceded the thrust of the complaint is Defendants' failure to provide a full and fair review of the denial of Plaintiff's initial claim for benefits.