Parkmerced Investors Props., LLC. v. City of S.F.
[…] [Citations.]" (Calvert v. County of Yuba (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 613, 622 ; see Horn, at p. 613; Nasha v. City of Los Angeles (2004) 125 Cal.App.4th 470, 482 .)

(9) Appellants also acknowledge that the approval of a development agreement is a legislative act. (Gov. Code, § 65867.5, subd. (a) ["A development agreement is a legislative act that shall be approved by ordinance and is subject to referendum."]; see generally Arnel Development Co. v.