Parker v. United States
[…] II. Administrative Exhaustion

There is no question that Parker properly presented a claim for negligence based on the medical care provided by Dr. Mahmoud, Harris, and Neiman on the morning of March 21, 2018. It is the Government's contention that Parker's additional claims for negligent hiring, training, and supervision (Count III); and for negligent failure to warn (Count II) were not properly presented because her administrative claim failed to provide the Government with sufficient notice of those claims. The Court finds that these claims were adequately presented under 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a).

The Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA) provides, in relevant part:

An action shall not be instituted upon a claim against the United States for money damages for injury or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, unless the claimant shall have first presented the claim to the appropriate Federal agency and his claim shall have been finally denied by the agency in writing and sent by certified or registered mail.
28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). "[C]ompliance with § 2675(a)'s presentment requirement is a jurisdictional precondition to filing an FTCA suit in federal district court." Mader v. United States, 654 F.3d 794, 805 (8th Cir. 2011) (en banc) (citing Allen v. United States, 590 F.3d 541, 544 (8th Cir. 2009)).