Parker v. Thomas & Betts Corp.
[…] The undersigned suggests that this denial be without prejudice to Defendant re-asserting a similar argument, following discovery, in a motion for summary judgment.

E. Count [4] - North Carolina Discrimination Law

Next, the Amended Complaint includes a count under the heading "North Carolina Discrimination Law." (Document No. 20, pp.10-12). Here, Plaintiff essentially re-asserts a string of his allegations against Defendant along with multiple cites to the North Carolina Retaliatory Employment Discrimination Act ("REDA"), N.C. Gen. Stat § 95-241. Id.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-241 provides in part:

(a) No person shall discriminate or take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee in good faith does or threatens to do any of the following:

(1) File a claim or complaint, initiate any inquiry, investigation, inspection, proceeding or other action, or testify or provide information to any person with respect to any of the following: . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat § 95-241 (a)(1).