Parker v. State of California Department of Transportation
[…] Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. (2002) 98 Cal.App.4th 1158, 1169.) A trial court enjoys broad discretion in ruling on foundational matters on which expert testimony is based. (Evid. Code, §§ 801, subd. (b) & 802.) Discretion is abused when a court exceeds the bounds of reason, all of the circumstances before it being considered. Unless a clear case of abuse is shown, a reviewing court will not substitute its opinion and thereby divest the trial court of its discretionary power. (Golden Eagle Refinery Co. v. Associated International Ins. Co. (2001) 85 Cal.App.4th 1300, 1318.)

Evidence Code section 801, subdivision (b) permits an expert to testify to an opinion "[b]ased on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion."
Evidence Code section 802 sets forth standards for an experts statement of the basis of his or her opinion during testimony.

Design Immunity