Parker v. State
[…] Neb. Ct. R. App. P. § 2-109(E) requires that a party challenging a statute's constitutionality file and serve notice with the Supreme Court Clerk at the time of filing the party's brief. We have repeatedly held that strict compliance with § 2-109(E) is required for the court to address a constitutional claim. A review of the record shows that Parker failed to file with the clerk a notice of a constitutional question.

Brief for appellant at 17.

See Ptak v. Swanson, 271 Neb. 57, 709 N.W.2d 337 (2006).

See id.

Parker also argues that another statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-917(6)(b) (Cum. Supp. 2006), is unconstitutional. Section 84-917(6)(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act provides that for petitions for review filed in the district court on or after July 1, 1989, "the court may affirm, reverse, or modify the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings." Parker argues that the statute fails to provide a clear standard for the district court regarding the grounds on which it may rely to remand the case.