Parker v. State
[…] Robert A. Butterworth, Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Melanie A. Dale, Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for respondent.


In this petition for writ of habeas corpus, Thomas Parker challenges the orders revoking his pretrial release and placing him in pretrial detention. The trial court found, after an evidentiary hearing, that there was probable cause to believe Parker had committed a new crime while on pretrial release and ordered his detention pursuant to recently enacted Florida Statute § 903.0471 (2000), which provides:

Violation of condition of pretrial release. Notwithstanding § 907.041, a court may, on its own motion, revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.

Section 907.041, entitled "Pretrial detention and release," contains very specific criteria for trial courts to apply when determining if a defendant can be released prior to trial.