Parker v. State
[…] State, 374 Md. 693, 720-21 (2003). In Carter, the Court promulgated a per se rule under which "any defendant charged with the possession of a regulated firearm by a prohibited person is legally entitled to a stipulation that informs the jury that he or she is simply prohibited from possessing a regulated firearm, and disclosing no further detail regarding any prior convictions, if the defendant requests it." Hemming v. State, 469 Md. 219, 259 (2020) (citing Carter, 374 Md. at 722).

Maryland Code (2003, 2018 Repl. Vol.), PS § 5-133(b)(2), provides, "Subject to § 5-133.3 of this subtitle [not applicable here], a person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person . . . has been convicted of a violation classified as a common law crime and received a term of imprisonment of more than 2 years[.]"

At the November 8, 2022 general election, the voters of Maryland ratified a constitutional amendment changing the name of the Court of Appeals of Maryland to the Supreme Court of Maryland. The name change took effect on December 14, 2022. See also Md. Rule 1-101.1(a).