Parker v. Arizona
[…] The AGO Local Board made its determination that Parker was disabled by reviewing his application and an independent medical evaluation and then passing a motion. Parker was the only party. There was no "litigation" at all.

Arizona's collateral estoppel rules also require "common identity of the parties," which isn't present here. Although the AGO Local Board's decision can be appealed (via a request for reconsideration), such a request can only be made by the claimant or the PSPRS Board of Trustees. A.R.S. § 38-847(H) ("A claimant or the board of trustees may apply for a rehearing before the local board."). The PSPRS Board of Trustees isn't a litigant in this case.

IV. Parker's Motion For Attorney's Fees

On April 10, 2018, during the deposition of Lauren Buhrow, a former AGO employee, Buhrow refused to answer certain questions because Defendants' counsel instructed her not to respond.