Parker v. Southern
[…] Judge Southern's immunity prevents a suit for money damages from going forward under such conditions. Accordingly, dismissal of this suit, with prejudice, is proper in this case.

In conclusion, the Court must add a cautionary note. The practice of law without a proper license is strictly forbidden in the State of Michigan. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.916 ("A person . . . shall not in any manner whatsoever represent or designate himself or herself as an attorney and counselor, attorney at law, or lawyer, unless the person is regularly licensed and authorized to practice law in this state."). Parker is nominally representing herself in this matter, but the filings indicate she is actually being represented by Anthony. The complaint refers to Anthony as Parker's "representative," and Anthony tried to speak on Parker's behalf in Judge Southern's courtroom as if he was her attorney.