Parker v. Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys.
[…] PERS objected on hearsay grounds to many of the exhibits, and the ALJ overruled those objections, stating the exhibits would be viewed as "administrative hearsay to the extent that it supplements or explains any of the evidence that's been admitted so far or testimony." Similarly, although relevancy objections were lodged on the ground exhibits reflected workers' compensation standards rather than disability standards, the ALJ stated that went to the weight of the evidence.

As for hearsay, section 11513, part of the Administrative Procedures Act (§ 11500 et seq.) governed the administrative hearing. That statute provides in relevant part:

"(c) The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.