Parker v. McClain (In re Parker)
[…] Section 544(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides authority for the trustee to "avoid any transfer that is voidable under the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, as adopted in North Carolina ('UFTA') by a creditor holding an allowed unsecured claim." Tanglewood Farms, Inc. of Elizabeth City v. Meherrin Agricultural & Chemical Co. (In re Tanglewood Farms, Inc. of Elizabeth City), Adv. Pro. No. 12-00186-8-JRL, 2013 WL 1405729, at *4 (Bankr. E.D.N.C. April 8, 2013). The Parkers rely on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
. . . .
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
a. Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
b. Intended to incur, or believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor's ability to pay as they became due.
§ 39-23.4(a) (emphasis added). A cause of action under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2) must be brought within four years after the transfer at issue was made. § 39-23.9. The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing that a conveyance was fraudulent. U.S. v.