Parker v. McClain (In re Parker)
[…] Id.

Upon a showing of a lack of reasonably equivalent value, the court must determine whether the transfer satisfies one of the two prongs under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.4(a)(2): (1) the transfer left the debtor with "unreasonably small" assets; or (2) the debtor intended to, or believed that it would, incur debts beyond its ability to repay. "Asset" under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1 means "property of the debtor," but excludes property (1) to the extent it is encumbered by a valid lien; (2) to the extent it is exempt under non-bankruptcy law; and (3) "[a]n interest in property held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant." § 39-23.1(2). "Property" is anything that may be the subject of ownership. § 39-23.1(10).

Section 548 incorporates these scenarios using very similar language, but substitutes the phrase "unreasonably small capital" for "unreasonably small assets." § 548(a)(B)(ii)(II) (emphasis added).