Parker v. Goldman Sachs Mortg. Co. P'ship & Newrez LLC
[…] This is a particularized concrete harm because the statutory remedy provided in C.L. § 12-114(b)(1), which is one of the options provided under this section, is tied to the amount of interest collected. Specifically, it provides that a person who violates the usury provisions shall forfeit the greater of the sum of $500, see id. § 12-114(b)(1)(ii), or "three times the amount of interest and charges collected in excess of the interest and charges authorized by this subtitle," see id. § 12-114(b)(1)(i), which evidences the concrete nature of this harm. Moreover, this is a harm with historical and common-law analogies because, as Defendants also note, the Maryland Court of Appeals has recently, in Nationstar Mortg. LLC v.