Parker v. Goldman Sachs Mortg. Co. P'ship & Newrez LLC
[…] Id. at 299 (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1332(d)(2) ).

Based on the declaration of authorized Shellpoint representative, Amber Knight Costello, attached with Defendants’ Notice of Removal, ECF No. 1-5 (Costello Declaration), this Court finds that Defendants have met the requisite amount in controversy. See Sayre , 2015 WL 4716207, at *7. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated C.L. § 12-121(b), therefore, for this purpose, C.L. § 12-121(b) is pertinent. It states, in relevant part: "[A] lender may not impose a lender's inspection fee in connection with a loan secured by residential real property." Id.