Parker v. Goldman Sachs Mortg. Co. P'ship & Newrez LLC
[…] See Sayre , 2015 WL 4716207, at *7. Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated C.L. § 12-121(b), therefore, for this purpose, C.L. § 12-121(b) is pertinent. It states, in relevant part: "[A] lender may not impose a lender's inspection fee in connection with a loan secured by residential real property." Id. Plaintiffs’ claims for statutory damages under C.L. § 12-114(b)(1)(ii) provide that: "Any person who violates the usury provisions of this subtitle shall forfeit to the borrower the greater of (i) [t]hree times the amount of interest and charges collected in excess of the interest and charges authorized by this subtitle; or (ii) [t]he sum of $500." Id. Costello attests that "[f]rom January 1, 2019 to the present, Shellpoint has assessed at least 35,838 property inspection fees in connection with Maryland loans." ECF No. 1-5 ¶ 8b.