Parker v. Farlow
[…] “When there are factual issues to be determined that relate to the defendant's duty, or when there are issues relating to whether a party exercised reasonable care, summary judgment is inappropriate.” Ingle v. Allen, 71 N.C.App. 20, 26, 321 S.E.2d 588, 594 (1984) (emphasis added), overruled on other grounds by Dep't of Transp. v. Rowe, 351 N.C. 172, 177, 521 S.E.2d 707, 710 (1999). Here, the evidence does not clearly establish that plaintiff was contributorily negligent.

Defendant contends that plaintiff's actions were negligent as she violated N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–154, which requires that when a driver is turning from a direct line of travel, and such turn may affect the operation of another vehicle, the driver must signal her intention to turn “continuously for the last 100 feet traveled prior to stopping or making [the] turn.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–154(b) (2011). If a driver fails to provide the required signal, however, subsection (d) of this statute provides such violation “shall not constitute negligence per se.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 20–154(d).