Parker v. Exterior Restorations, Inc.
[…] Morrison, 412 So.2d 1212, 1213-14 (Ala. 1982). Rather than demonstrating, through precedent and reason, that the same rule must apply to breaches of warranties on goods, the plaintiffs simply posit that this should be the law. (Doc. 39 at 6).

The plaintiffs concede that “nothing specifically states Alabama would not consider those damages [for diminution in value] as part of a claim under the Act.” (Doc. 39 at 7).

Unlike with construction contracts, remedies for breaches of warranties on goods are addressed by statute. “In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 7-2-715 may also be recovered.” Ala. Code § 7-2-714(3). Section 7-2-715 permits an award of consequential damages for “[a]ny loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise,” as well as “[i]njury to ... property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty.” Id. § 7-2-715(2).