Parker v. Children's Nat'l Med. Ctr.
[…] Ultimately, Parker does not allege any protected activity within the meaning of Title VII.

Accordingly, I conclude that Parker has failed to state a claim for retaliation under Title VII. Therefore, I will grant the Motion for the portion of Count I (Title VII) relating to retaliation.

D. The ADA-Retaliation (Count II)

1. ADA Retaliation Law Generally

Like Title VII, the ADA also includes an antiretaliation provision. It states, 42 U.S.C. § 12203: "No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter [the ADA] or because such individual made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter."

Courts typically apply the standards for Title VII retaliation claims to ADA retaliation claims. See Laird v. Fairfax Cty., 978 F.3d 887, 893 n.5 (4th Cir. 2020); S.B. ex rel. A.L. v.