Parker v. Chevron U.S.A. (In re Paraquat Prods. Liab. Litig.)
[…] However, “[w]hen an employer commits an intentional tort against an employee, it may be subject to civil action under a narrow exception to workers' compensation immunity.” Bakerman v. The Bombay Co., 961 So.2d 259, 262 (Fla. 2007). The intentional tort exception to workers' compensation immunity exists “[w]hen an employer commits an intentional tort that causes injury or death of the employee.” Morales v. Racetrac Petroleum, Inc., No. 617CV1115ORL37KRS, 2017 WL 6320299, at *2 (M.D. Fla. Dec. 11, 2017) (quoting Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1)(b)). An employer's actions are deemed intentional when: (i) “[t]he employer engaged in conduct that the employer knew, based on prior similar accidents or on explicit warnings specifically identifying a known danger, was virtually certain to result in injury or death to the employee,” (ii) “the employee was not aware of the risk because the danger was not apparent,” and (iii) “the employer deliberately concealed or misrepresented the danger so as to prevent the employee from exercising informed judgment about whether to perform the work.” FLA. STAT. § 440.11(1)(b)(2).