Parker v. Cardiac Science, Inc.
[…] Thus, it asserts that the 1993 Assignment, purporting to ratify and affirm the oral assignment, is void and unenforceable.

It is undisputed that the Secretary of State of Delaware declared New Directions void and inoperative as of March 1, 1989, for non-payment of taxes. (Ex. P to Pl.'s Resp.). That was done pursuant to 8 Del. C. § 510 which provides that if any corporation neglects or refuses to pay the State any franchise tax or taxes, "the charter of the corporation shall be void, and all powers conferred by law upon the corporation are declared inoperative." Delaware courts have interpreted that statute to mean that "upon forfeiture of a charter for failure to pay franchise taxes, all of the corporation's powers become inoperative." Krapf Son, Inc. v. Gorson, 243 A.2d 713, 715 (Del. 1968).

Section 510, however, "must be read in the light of 8 Del.