Parker v. Canal Ins. Co.
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff was not barred by MCL 500.3123(1)(b) from collecting PPI benefits.

IV. DEFENDANT'S ARGUMENT

Defendant offers an interesting, although somewhat difficult to follow, argument for why this result is wrong. According to defendant, we must first look to MCL 500.3121 to properly define "operator" as used in MCL 500.3123. Again, MCL 500.3121 provides that an insurer is liable to pay PPI benefits "for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle ...." Defendant focuses on the "arising out of" language in MCL 500.3121, and notes that this Court has previously defined that term broadly to mean "having its origin in," "growing out of," "flowing from," or "incident to."