Parker v. Canal Ins. Co.
[…] The issue on appeal concerns whether, under these facts, plaintiff can recover property protection insurance (PPI) benefits from defendant.

Entitlement to PPI benefits begins with MCL 500.3121(1), which states in pertinent part, "Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to" certain limitations. One such limitation is found in MCL 500.3123. As relevant to this appeal, that statute states:

(1) Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:
* * *
(b) Property owned by a person named in a property protection insurance policy, the person's spouse or a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the person named, the person's spouse, or the relative was the owner, registrant, or operator of a vehicle involved in the motor vehicle accident out of which the property damage arose.