Parker v. Canal Ins. Co.
[…] The parties agree that plaintiff drove the Peterbilt tractor on May 8, 2020, into Patty's barn, parked it, and left it there. The parties also agree that a fire occurred sometime in the morning hours of May 10, 2020. For purposes of this motion only, defendant conceded that the fire destroyed plaintiff's personal property and that the fire started in the Peterbilt tractor insured by defendant. The issue on appeal concerns whether, under these facts, plaintiff can recover property protection insurance (PPI) benefits from defendant.

Entitlement to PPI benefits begins with MCL 500.3121(1), which states in pertinent part, "Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to" certain limitations. One such limitation is found in MCL 500.3123. As relevant to this appeal, that statute states:

(1) Damage to the following kinds of property is excluded from property protection insurance benefits:
* * *