Parker v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] 2. A claim for retaliation under the FRSA has two stages: a prima facie stage and a substantive stage. Rookaird v. BNSF Ry. Co., 908 F.3d 451, 459 (9th Cir. 2018). Each stage has its own burden-shifting framework. Id.

3. At the prima facie stage, a plaintiff must make “a prima facie showing that any protected activity was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint.” Id. at 459-60 (alteration omitted) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i)). An employer, on the other hand, can defeat the plaintiff's claim “if the employer demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of the protected activity.” Id. at 460 (alteration omitted) (quoting 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii)).