Parker v. Am. Ass'n of Univ. Women
[…] Moreover, the Receipt, Release and Refunding Agreement provides that the Settlement Stipulation may not be received into evidence in any proceeding other than in the Matter of the Estate of Henry Rothschild pending in the Surrogate's Court of the Bronx of New York, under File Number 2012-1424. Accordingly, the action is transferred to the Bronx County Surrogate's Court to determine whether the terms of the Stipulation of Settlement and the trust covered by that Stipulation of Settlement have been complied with. With respect to Index No. 654490/2018, CPLR 325(e) provides that, "where an action pending in the supreme court affects the administration of a decedent's estate which is within the jurisdiction of the surrogate's court, the supreme court, upon motion, may remove the action to such surrogate's court upon the prior order if the surrogate's court." The First Department has made clear that transfer consent of the Surrogate Court is not required for transfer where appropriate. See Benjamin v Morgan Guar. Trust Co. of New York, 173 AD2d 373 (1st Dept 1991).