Parker v. Alston
[…] Newsome, 42 N.C. App. 416, 425, 256 S.E.2d 849, 854 (1979). In this case, the parties agreed, and an order was entered, that the claims pertaining to domestic violence occurring prior to August 1997 be dismissed with prejudice and that orders entered with respect thereto be dissolved. Thus, the prior order was res judicata as to those claims. Id.; Owen v. Owen, 31 N.C. App. 230, 231-233, 229 S.E.2d 49, 50-51 (1976) (conduct and circumstances determined in a prior custody order may not be relitigated during a hearing to modify that custody order).

Plaintiff argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.2(a) (2003), which states that courts "shall consider all relevant factors including acts of domestic violence between the parties" whenmaking child custody determinations, somehow supercedes this general rule. When interpreting multiple statutes governing a single subject, this Court must construe such statutes in pari materia in order to effectuate legislative intent and "to harmonize them into one law on the subject."