Parker v. Allford (In re Parker)
[…] There is nothing in the Decedent's Will or record to suggest his daughters' omission was intentional. See Rogers v. Pratt, 2020 OK 27, ¶ 18, 467 P.3d 651, 655 (noting words in a will must demonstrate an intent to omit a child either by name or class, or other language within the four corners of the document indicating an intentional act to exclude children). Thus, reading § 132 in isolation would vest Allford and Pirpich with a right to receive one-half of Decedent's estate. 84 O.S.2011, § 213 (B)(2)(a). However, this does not end our inquiry because we must consider the applicability of § 133.

84 O.S.2011, § 213 (B)(2)(a) reads:

B. Beginning July 1, 1985, if any person having title to any estate not otherwise limited by any antenuptial marriage contract dies without disposing of the estate by will, such estate descends and shall be distributed in the following manner:
* * * *
2. The share of the estate not passing to the surviving spouse or if there is no surviving spouse, the estate is to be distributed as follows:
a. in undivided equal shares to the surviving children of the decedent and issue of any deceased child of the decedent by right of representation, or

¶9 Section 133 is clearly intended to modify § 132 as it provides for the specific manner of allocating estate assets to satisfy an award to pretermitted heirs. In fact, the title of the statutory provision reads, "Determination of Share Assigned to Afterborn or Omitted Child."