Parker v. ACE Am. Ins.
[…] Parker's claim does not arise under workers' compensation law, but rather seeks compensation from his employer's commercial automobile liability insurance policy's uninsured/underinsured motorist's coverage. [Dkt. 13 (Def. Mem. in Opp'n) at 4-5]. In other words, the merits of Mr. Parker's claim for coverage under the ACE insurance policy is independent of his employer's potential liability under workers' compensation law, even if it affects the ultimate distribution of damages at a later point. [Id.]. The Court agrees.

28 U.S.C. § 1445(c) states that "civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States." The phrase "arising under" in § 1445(c) is interpreted in the same manner as 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which is the federal question jurisdiction statute. Wilson v. Lowe's Home Ctr., Inc., 401 F. Supp. 2d 186, 191 (D. Conn. 2005)(superseded by statute on other grounds); see also Stevens v.