Parker-Rogers v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] b. undesigned and unexpected, and

c. caused by a circumstance external to the member (not the result of pre-existing disease that is aggravated or accelerated by the work);

3. that the traumatic event occurred during and as a result of the member's regular or assigned duties;

4. that the disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence; and

5. that the member is mentally or physically incapacitated from performing his usual or any other duty.

[Richardson v. Bd. of Trs., Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys., 192 N.J. 189, 212-13 (2007).]
See also N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1).

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(1) provides in part:

[T]he member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties and that such disability was not the result of the member's willful negligence and that such member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the performance of his usual duty and of any other available duty in the department which his [or her] employer is willing to assign to him.

This dispute centers on whether claimant's injury resulted from a traumatic event or merely strenuous work effort. In our review, "we are 'in no way bound by the agency's interpretation of a statute or its determination of a strictly legal issue.'" Utley v.