Parker Financial v. Matthews
[…] "Goods" are defined by R.C. 1317.01(C) as "all things" which are both (1) movable at the time of identification and (2) are purchased primarily for personal, family or household purposes. While there is little doubt that Ms. Matthews purchased her home for personal or family purposes, the real estate was obviously not "movable" at the time the retail installment contract was entered. It is therefore clear that her home did not constitute "goods" for purposes of R.C. 1317.01(C) and that the sort of security interest taken by Quality Builders was not permitted under R.C. 1317.071(C).

Having said that, however, we are not persuaded that the prohibited mortgage was unenforceable. Ms. Matthews relies on the provisions of R.C. 1317.08 which state, in pertinent part, as follows:

"No retail installment contract which evidences an indebtedness greater than that allowed by section 1317.06 or 1317.07 of the Revised Code and no retail installment contract in connection with which any charge prohibited by sections 1317.01 to 1317.11, inclusive, of the Revised Code, has been contracted for or received shall be enforceable against any retail buyer, or any other person who as surety, indorser, guarantor, or otherwise is liable on the obligation created by any retail buyer on any retail installment contract, and no security interest created by any such retail installment contract which is greater than that allowed by sections 1317.06 and 1317.07, inclusive, of the Revised Code, has been contracted for or received shall be enforceable against any retail buyer or any of the aforementioned persons, in default under the terms of the retail installment contract." (Emphasis added.)

This statute sets out in detail when a retail installment contract, or security interest taken therewith, is unenforceable. Any retail installment contract which includes amounts greater than those allowed under R.C. 1317.06 or R.C. 1317.07 are unenforceable.