Park v. State
[…] Park also admitted that he was aiding Salinas's efforts to commit the trafficking offense by giving Salinas a safe haven and a means to avoid law enforcement detection. The trial evidence further established that the marijuana contained in the package weighed 12.46 pounds, a quantity exceeding that defined for the drug trafficking offense. See OCGA § 16-13-31 (c) ("Any person who knowingly . . . has possession of a quantity of marijuana exceeding 10 pounds commits the offense of trafficking in marijuana[.]"). Regardless of "[w]hether he had physical possession of the cocaine, [Park] aided and abetted its actual physical possession and is guilty of the offense of trafficking under OCGA § 16-13-31 [(c)] and under [OCGA] § 16-2-20, as a party to the crime[.]" (Citation and punctuation omitted.)