Park v. Montgomery County
[…] Second, as I noted in an earlier case, requiring all three justices to participate in such a decision is not a reasonable interpretation of the Rule and is contrary to the Texas Constitution and the Texas Government Code. See Texas Parks Wildlife Dept. v. E.E. Lowrey Realty, Ltd., No. 10-02-00317-CV, 2004 WL 2481000, at *1-2 (Tex.App.-Waco Nov. 10, 2004, pet. filed) (Vance, J., concurring). Article V, section 6 of the Texas Constitution provides: "The concurrence of a majority of the judges sitting in a section [panel] is necessary to decide a case." TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6. Section 22.222(c) of the Texas Government Code provides: "A majority of a panel constitutes a quorum for the transaction of business, and the concurrence of a majority of a panel is necessary for a decision." TEX. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 22.222(c) (Vernon 2004). Court-adopted rules cannot be inconsistent with the constitution. See Starnes v. Holloway, 779 S.W.2d 86, 96 (Tex.App.-Dallas 1989, writ denied). "Of course, a statute controls over a procedural rule."