Park v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] (In re Retirement Cases (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 426, 443; Drain v. Betz Laboratories, Inc. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 950, 957- 958.) We review for abuse of discretion its determination that the doctrine should be applied based upon those facts. (See, e.g., Hartford Casualty Ins. Co. v. Travelers Indemnity Co. (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 710, 724.) There was no abuse here.

Bifurcation

Appellant contends that because the court was "forced to assess the merits of [his] claims'" in deciding the judicial estoppel issue, section 597 barred bifurcation of the proceedings. We disagree.

Section 597 provides in relevant part: "When the answer pleads that the action is barred by the statute of limitations, or by a prior judgment, or that another action is pending upon the same cause of action, or sets up any other defense not involving the merits of the plaintiff's cause of action but constituting a bar or ground of abatement to the prosecution thereof, the court may, either upon its own motion or upon the motion of any party, proceed to the trial of the special defense or defenses before the trial of any other issue in the case...."

The court did not assess the merits of appellant's substantive claims nor was it forced to do so in order to evaluate the judicial estoppel defense.