Park v. Commonwealth
[…] As a result, the trial court did not err by failing to dismiss the charges against Park.

A different result is not compelled by the fact that the basis for Park's motion to dismiss was lack of subject matter jurisdiction. As the Kentucky Supreme Court has explained, "[s]ubject matter jurisdiction is determined from the indictment." Commonwealth v. Adkins, 29 S.W.3d 793, 794 (Ky. 2000). Here, Park was indicted of five counts of TBD over $300 and one count of attempted TBD over $300. As TBD over $300 is a class D felony pursuant to KRS 514.040(8), jurisdiction over those charges is vested in the circuit court. See KRS 23A.010(1) (circuit court "has original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not exclusively vested in some other court"); KRS 24A.110(1)(a) (district court has "exclusive jurisdiction to make final disposition of all criminal matters" except felony or capital offenses).