Park Ridge Owners Assn. v. MBM, Inc.
[…] (Plaintiffs Memorandum, Exhibit C.) Accordingly, Park Ridge argues that MBM's mechanic's lien is invalid because MBM is seeking to foreclose against a party with no ownership interest and whose lien is invalid on is face, therefore, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. In opposition, MBM contends that Park Ridge's arguments that it was never the owner of the property or that the proper owners were never served process is not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 49-34 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic's lien is not valid, unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, (1) within ninety days after he has ceased to do so, lodges with the town clerk of the town in which the building, lot or plot of land is situated a certificate . . . (A) describing the premises, the amount claimed as a lien thereon, the name or names of the person against whom the lien is being filed and the date of the commencement of the performance of services or famishing of materials . . . and (2) within the same time, or prior to the lodging of the certificate but not later than thirty days after lodging the certificate, serves a true and attested copy of the certificate upon the owner of the building, lot or plot of land in the same manner as is provided for the service of the notice in section 49-35."

The mechanic's lien is a creature of statute, and parties who invoke them must comply with the statutory requirements. See H.B. Bass Associates, Inc. v. Ethan Allen, Inc., supra, 26 Conn.