Park Ridge Owners Assn. v. MBM, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 52-593 provides in relevant part: "When a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

"In Connecticut, a mechanic's lien is a creature of statute and establishes a right of action where none existed at common law." H.G. Bass Associates, Inc. v. Ethan Allen, Inc., 26 Conn. App. 426, 429, 601 A.2d 1040 (1992).