Park Ridge Owners Assn. v. MBM, Inc.
[…] Manchester, 235 Conn. 637, 645-46 n. 13, 668 A.2d 1314 (1995).

A

Park Ridge first argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction as to count two of MBM's counterclaim because MBM failed to file its foreclosure action within one year of recording its mechanic's lien pursuant to General Statutes § 49-39. Specifically, although Park Ridge concedes that on October 22, 2001, MBM timely recorded a lis pendens, Park Ridge contends that MBM's filing on October 24, 2001, of an action to foreclose the mechanic's lien by way of counterclaim was untimely.

General Statutes § 49-39 provides in relevant part: "A mechanic's lien shall not continue in force for a longer period than one year after the lien has been perfected, unless the party claiming the lien commences an action to foreclose it, by complaint, cross-complaint or counterclaim, and records a notice of lis pendens in evidence thereof on the land records of the town in which the lien is recorded within one year from the date the lien was recorded or within sixty days of any final disposition of an appeal taken in accordance with section 49-35c, whichever is later."

In opposition, MBM argues that the motion to dismiss count two of its counterclaim should be denied because the court has subject matter jurisdiction over its foreclosure action.