Park Lane Assocs., LP v. Alioto
[…] Shutt (1969) 269 Cal.App.2d 749 (Lawrence) in their reply brief, which quoted and discussed the statutory definition of "mistake of fact" (id. at p. 765, quoting Civ. Code, § 1577)~, but they do not themselves discuss or apply the statutory definition or case law interpreting it. They also ignore Lawrence's conclusion that a party who has "notice of sufficient facts to put them on inquiry," but "[n]evertheless . . . fail[s] to make reasonable inquiry, or any inquiry," cannot claim mistake of fact to obtain relief from their obligations. (Id. at pp. 765-766.)

Civil Code section 1577 provides as follows: "Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, [¶] 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed."

Here, the plain language of the settlement put the Aliotos on notice that inquiry was appropriate, to the extent they harbored any expectation there would be no further construction work on the penthouse apartment.