Park Esplanade Ltd. v. Williams
[…] Park Esplanade furnished Mr. Williams with financial data and he adjusted the 1986 supplemental assessment to $1,488,890 and the 1987 supplemental assessment to $1,319,900.

The trial court found that the 1985 supplemental assessment had prescribed and that Mr. Williams had no statutory authority to impose supplemental assessments for 1986 and 1987. Summary judgment was granted. Mr. Williams appeals.

VALIDITY OF SUPPLEMENTAL ASSESSMENTS

Mr. Williams claims that La.R.S. 47:1966 gives him the authority to supplementally assess the property because it was "grossly underassessed".

R.S. 47:1966 provides in pertinent part:

If any tract or lot of land or other property shall be omitted in the assessment of any year or series of years, or in any way erroneously assessed, it, when discovered, shall be assessed by the assessor or tax collector for the whole period during which the property may have been omitted or improperly assessed, and shall be subject to the state, parish, municipal, and levee taxes, which have been or may hereafter be assessed against the property in accordance with law. No back taxes for more than three years shall be assessed against omitted or improperly assessed property. . . .

Mr. Williams states that he is required to value property at fair market value and the purchase price is a constitutionally mandated relevant criterion to determine fair market value. La. Const. Art. 7 § 18(A); La.R.S. 47:1957(B); La.R.S. 47:1958; La.R.S. 47:2321. Mr.