Park E. Constr. Corp. v. Alliance Maint. & Mgmt., Inc
[…] Furthermore, the Court finds PEC's conclusory assertion that a triable issue exists as to whether HUB may be considered Everest's authorized agent to be without merit, as it is premised upon one section of the certificate which merely notified PEC that the certificate of insurance was signed by an "Authorized Representative" of "HUB International Northeast Limited." PEC's conclusory and unsubstantiated assertion that HUB acted as Everest's authorized agent, because Insurance Law §2117(h) provides that "any excess line broker . . . may exercise binding authority and execute an authority to bind coverage on behalf of an insurer not licensed or authorized to do business in [New York]" is equally unavailing, as it failed to offer any evidence that such an arrangement existed between HUB and Everest. Therefore, the branch of HUB's motion seeking dismissal of PEC's claim against it for negligent misrepresentation, also is granted.