Park City Estates Tenants Corp. v. Gulf Ins.
[…] Co., 5 AD3d 283 [1st Dept 2004];St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins. Co. v 111 Tenants Corp., 314 F Supp 2d 183 [SD NY 2003], affd 93 Fed Appx 299 [2d Cir 2004]). Specifically,

Section 27-921(a) of the Administrative Code provides that:

Every new plumbing and gas piping system and every part of an existing system that has been altered or repaired except for minor alterations and ordinary repairs, shall be tested as hereinafter prescribed to disclose leaks and defects. . . .

Section 27-922(d) further provides that:

Upon completion of the installation of a section of a gas system or of the entire gas system, and before appliances are connected thereto, the completed section or system shall be verified as to materials, and tested and proven tight . . .

Section 27-922(d) additionally sets forth the specific pressure tests to be used in such testing.