Park Ave. Aesthetic Surgery, P.C. v. Empire Blue Cross Blue Shield
[…] (1) all stages of reconstruction of the breast on which the mastectomy has been performed;
(2) surgery and reconstruction of the other breast to produce a symmetrical appearance; and
(3) prostheses and physical complications of mastectomy, including lymphedemas;
in a manner determined in consultation with the attending physician and the patient. Such coverage may be subject to annual deductibles and coinsurance provisions as may be deemed appropriate and as are consistent with those established for other benefits under the plan or coverage.
29 U.S.C. § 1185b(a). The WHCRA also prohibits a group health plan from "penalize[ing] or otherwise reduc[ing] or limit[ing] the reimbursement of an attending provider, or provid[ing] incentives (monetary or otherwise) to an attending provider, to induce such provider to provide care to an individual participant or beneficiary in a manner inconsistent with this section." 29 U.S.C. § 1185b(c)(2).