Park Assist, LLC v. San Diego Cnty. Reg'l Airport Auth.
[…] statuses, the method further comprising:

(e) said system executing said machine-readable code to modify said classification algorithm in response to said correcting.

II. DISCUSSION

Defendants move to dismiss this lawsuit under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), arguing the '956 Patent is invalid under 35 U.S.C. § 101 because its claims are directed to unpatentable abstract ideas. At this early stage of the case, the Court disagrees.

A. Legal Standards

Section 101 of the Patent Act provides that "[w]hoever invents or discovers any new and useful process ... or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title." 35 U.S.C. § 101. The term "process" "includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material." 35 U.S.C. § 100(b). Patent protection, however, does not extend to patent ineligible concepts of laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas, which are "building blocks of human ingenuity." Alice Corp. Party Ltd. v.