Pares v. Kendall Lakes Auto., LLC
[…] F. Tolling of the Statute of Limitations

As a final matter, Defendants object to Plaintiffs' suggestion that the statute of limitations is tolled for all other employees for every day that passes in which other employees do not receive notice of the suit. See Pls.' Mot. for Conditional Certification of Collective Action 8. To begin, Defendants point to the FLSA's unambiguous statement that the limitations period begins for opt-in plaintiffs when a consent to join is filed. See 29 U.S.C. § 256(b) ("[I]n the case of a collective or class action instituted under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ..., it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any individual claimant . . . (b) if such written consent was not so filed [on the date when the complaint is filed] or if his name did not so appear [as a party plaintiff]—on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced."). In addition, Defendants emphasize that Plaintiffs have not identified any extraordinary circumstances that would permit equitable tolling of the statute of limitations.