Parente v. State
[…] There is no denial by the defendant state that the motor vehicle in question was owned by the state and was covered by insurance. There is no surprise or prejudice to the state by virtue of the plaintiff's allegations set forth in the complaint. Even subsequent to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff would be able to amend the complaint to add the words "and insured." See Hope v. Cavallo, 163 Conn. 576, 579, 316 A.2d 407 (1972). Had the state discovered that the vehicle in issue was not owned or insured by the state, then the action would not satisfy § 52-556 and would, therefore, not be authorized. Capers v. Lee, 239 Conn. 265, 275 n. 6, 684 A.2d 696 (1996).

The court further notes that General Statutes § 52-572h(o) describes § 52-556 as "an action for injuries caused by a motor vehicle owned by the state." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-572h discusses negligence actions, the doctrines applicable and the liability of multiple tortfeasors for damages.