Parente v. State
[…] The defendant State of Connecticut now seeks to dismiss the action as it pertains to the state claiming that the complaint does not plead that the state vehicle was "insured by the state against personal injuries or property damages," or that the action is brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-556. The state also argues that the action does not plead that the plaintiff was granted permission from the claims commissioner to bring this action, pursuant to General Statutes § 4-160(c).

Sec. 52-556. Actions for injuries caused by motor vehicles owned by the state reads as follows:

Any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned and insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury.

Section 4-160(c) reads as follows: