Parella v. Johnson
[…] Plaintiff's conviction for sexual abuse in the first degree qualifies under the AWA as a specified offense against a minor. Compl. ¶ 7; see also Exs. 1-3.

The Secretary of Homeland Security has delegated authority to make the "no risk" determination to USCIS. Dep't of Homeland Sec. Delegation No. 0150.1 § II(W) (June 5, 2003); see also 8 C.F.R. § 2.1 ("The Secretary of Homeland Security may, in the Secretary's discretion, delegate any such authority or function to any official, officer, or employee of the Department of Homeland Security . . . .").

On February 8, 2007, without notice-and-comment rulemaking, "USCIS issued a policy memorandum adopting a new standard" for making the determination that "the citizen poses no risk to the alien" as required by the AWA. Compl. ¶¶ 37-38; Memorandum from Michael Aytes, Assoc.