Pardue v. Livingston Parish School Board
[…] It was in the course of the various transfers necessitated by the court order that Mrs. Pardue was transferred to the position of English teacher.

It is shown that a guidance counsellor and an English teacher receive the same pay from local and state sources. Guidance counsellors usually receive one or two weeks pay per year for extra work done, in a federally funded program.

Mrs. Pardue claims that she was illegally demoted by defendant. The defendant alleges that there is no difference in status between a guidance counsellor and an English teacher, and that there has been no demotion.

R.S. 17:444 provides as follows:

"Whenever a teacher who has acquired permanent status, as set forth in R.S. 17:442 and 17:443, in a parish or city school system is promoted by the employing school board by moving such teacher from a position of lower salary to one of higher salary, such teacher shall serve a probationary period of three years in the higher position before acquiring permanent status therein, but shall retain the permanent status acquired in the lower position from which he or she was promoted.