Parducci v. Overland Sols., Inc.
[…] Id. Parducci responds that Overland aided AMCO in violating the elder abuse statute, and that it did so in furtherance of a scheme to overcharge the Parduccis for their insurance. Overland Oppo. at 13-17. Parducci also argues that both AMCO and Overland would have known that over-insuring the Senior Parduccis, and thus charging them premiums higher than necessary to cover their home, would harm them. Id.

California Welfare & Institutions Code § 15610.30(a)(2) states that financial abuse occurs when a person or entity "[a]ssists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both." If Parducci is able to meet Rule 9(b)'s requirements, the alleged scheme would be sufficient to allege that Overland assisted AMCO in taking money from the Senior Parduccis with the intent to defraud them out of premiums in excess of what would be required to fully cover their home.