Parducci v. Overland Sols., Inc.
[…] AMCO's contention that no financial abuse occurred because it received premiums for the rightful purpose of paying for the homeowner's policy fails. AMCO MTD at 14-15. If Parducci can meet Rule 9(b)'s requirements, the allegedly fraudulent scheme alleges that AMCO took or obtained money from the Senior Parduccis to defraud them as the premiums were intentionally higher than necessary to replace the house in the event of a total loss.

C. Claims Under California Insurance Code Section 785

California Insurance Code Section 785 states in relevant part:

(a) All insurers, brokers, agents, and others engaged in the transaction of insurance owe a prospective insured who is 65 years of age or older, a duty of honesty, good faith, and fair dealing. This duty is in addition to any other duty, whether express or implied, that may exist.

(b) Conduct of an insurer, broker, or agent, or other person engaged in the transaction of insurance, during the offer and sale of a policy or certificate previous to the purchase is relevant to any action alleging a breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing

Cal. Ins.