Pardo v. United States
[…] Gantzel and CBP records, Mr. Joaquin was not enrolled in the SENTRI program that day and had violated the SENTRI lane limitations on three prior occasions. (Decl. at ¶¶ 4, 5.)

The Court sets forth and considers background facts from the administrative history preceding the filing of Plaintiffs' Complaint because the Government challenges the Court's jurisdiction based on failure to exhaust administrative remedies. See Safe Air for Everyone v. Meyer, 373 F.3d 1035, 1039 (9th Cir. 2004) (courts “may review evidence beyond the complaint” when “resolving a factual attack on jurisdiction.”).

Section 1436 provides that it is unlawful to fail to comply with 19 U.S.C. § 1433, which is applicable in this case, and provides that the civil penalty for any such first violation is $5,000 and “any conveyance used in connection with any such violation is subject to seizure and forfeiture.” 19 U.S.C. §§ 1436(a)(1), (b).

CBP records do not reflect that any portion of this penalty was paid. (Decl. at ¶ 7.) Plaintiffs' Complaint is silent regarding the civil administrative penalty. (Compl.)

On December 23, 2020, Mr.