Parcray v. Shea Mortgage Inc.
[…] It is apparent that Plaintiff's allegation in the Fourth Cause of Action is based on the premise that the original promissory note must be produced before a non-judicial foreclosure can proceed. As noted, Plaintiff now concedes that this contention is without legal merit. See, e.g., Chilton v. Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 2009 WL 5197869 (E.D.Cal., Dec. 23, 2009) and cases cited therein.

California Civil Code § 3412 provides:

A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or cancelled.

Defendants assert that the FAC fails to establish that the Deed of Trust is void or voidable, or that the Deed of Trust must be cancelled to avoid serious injury to Plaintiff. The foreclosure sale occurred on July 8, 2009, before this action was commenced.