Parcray v. Shea Mortgage Inc.
[…] Defendants move to dismiss the First Cause of Action for declaratory relief.

28 U.S.C. § 2201(a) provides:

In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction . . ., any court of the United States, upon the filing of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought. Any such declaration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be reviewable as such.
28 U.S.C. § 2202 provides that "[f]urther or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment."

It is well-settled that the Declaratory Relief Act's "actual controversy" requirement is the same as the case or controversy requirement of Article III of the United States Constitution. Societe de Conditionnement en Aluminum v.