Parandhamaia v. Garrett Cnty. Dep't of Soc. Servs.
[…] App. 270, 277 (1997), aff'd, 351 Md. 698 (1998). Under these circumstances, Father failed to preserve for review any challenge to the earnings withholding order.

Even if the issue were preserved, Father would not prevail. Md. Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 10-121(a) of the Family Law Article ("FL") provides that child support orders "passed on or after July 1, 1985 shall constitute an immediate and continuing withholding order on all earnings of the obligor that are due on or after the date of the support order." Moreover, FL § 10-123(a) provides that:

(a) Authorized. - Except as otherwise provided for in this section and notwithstanding any other provision of this Part III, a court shall immediately authorize service of an earnings withholding order when:
(1) (i) a support order or modification of support order is passed on or after April 9, 1991;
(ii) a case is being enforced by a support enforcement agency; and
(iii) the recipient or support enforcement agency requests service of an earnings withholding order; or
(2) the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene requests service of an earnings withholding order for court ordered medical support.
Although Father fails to cite any statutory or decisional authority for his argument on this point, we presume that Father relies on FL § 10-123(d)(1) to support his contention that the court erred in entering an earnings withholding order. FL § 10-123(d)(1) provides:
(d) Not Authorized. - A court may not authorize the immediate service of an earnings withholding order if:
(1) any party demonstrates, and the court finds, that there is good cause to not require immediate earnings withholding[.]

In a variety of contexts, the Court of Appeals has previously described good cause to be a "substantial reason, one that affords a legal excuse." G. Heileman Brewing Co., Inc. v. Stroh Brewery Co., 308 Md. 746, 759 (1987); Erwin & Shafer, Inc. v.