Parakilas v. Enfield Planning Zoning
[…] (Emphasis added).

It is upon these sections of the Ordinance that the defendant. Commission relies in asserting the validity of the imposed conditions. See: Defendant Enfield Planning and Zoning Commission's Brief, 10/14/92, p. 6-9.

General Statutes Section 8-2 states that zoning regulations may provide "that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit . . . from a zoning commission . . . subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values." (Emphasis added). A zoning commission cannot require an applicant to meet conditions which are not contained in the regulations themselves. DeMaria v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 159 Conn. 534, 540-41 (1970); Farina v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 157 Conn. 420, 422-23 (1969). In Hochberg v.