Parakilas v. Enfield Planning Zoning
[…] Defendant Cressotti's Answer (File #105) pleads insufficient information and leaves plaintiff to her proof on the allegations of aggrievement.

"`Aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts . . . any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board.

Subsection (b) states:

". . . any person aggrieved by any decision of the board may take an appeal to the superior court . . . The appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within 15 days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."

General Statutes Section 8-28 provides: "Any appeal from an action or decision of a planning commission shall be taken pursuant to the provisions of section 8-8."

Plaintiff has established statutory aggrievement; accordingly, this court has jurisdiction to consider the merits of the instant appeal.

II. Timeliness

On June 4, 1992, plaintiff served the Chairman of the Commission, the town clerk of Enfield, and the defendant, Robert Cressotti.