Paradis v. Keller
[…] See Barden, 921 F.2d at 478 (stating that BOP nunc pro tunc designation should be reviewed for abuse of discretion). As a result, any judicial review of a nunc pro tunc designation decision is limited, at most, to an abuse of discretion.

The BOP is a U. S. Department of Justice agency to which the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") applies. Under the APA, habeas corpus may be used to challenge BOP action. See 5 U.S.C. § 703. Section 3625 of Title 18, however, precludes judicial review of an individual placement decision by the BOP under § 3621. See 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (dictating that the APA's provisions, including §§ 701-705, for judicial review of agency action "do not apply to the making of any determination, decision, or order under [Title 18, chapter 229, subchapter C, which includes § 3621]"); Cook v. Wiley, 208 F.3d 1314, 1319 (11th Cir. 2000) (stating in § 2241 case that § 3625 precludes judicial review of the BOP's adjudicative decisions, although it does not preclude review of the BOP's rule-making decisions).