Paradigm Equip. Fin., Inc. v. Peterson Med. Surgi-Ctr., S.C.
[…] Defendants deny that plaintiff performed its contractual obligations because plaintiff did not execute the guarantees. (See Defs.' Resp. Pl.'s LR 56.1(a) Stmt., ECF 45 ¶ 21.) For the reasons discussed above, however, plaintiff was not required to do so.

Defendants deny that plaintiff is entitled to certain elements of damages but not that plaintiff was damaged by their breach. (See Defs.' Resp. Pl.'s LR 56.1(a) Stmt., ECF 45 ¶ 29.)

In Count III, plaintiff asserts a claim for possession of the equipment under § 19k of the lease and section 9-609 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which, upon default, permits a secured party to take possession of the collateral and "require the debtor to assemble the collateral and make it available to the secured party at a place to be designated by the secured party which is reasonably convenient to both parties." U.C.C. § 9-609(a), (c); (see Pl.'s Exs. Supp. Mot. Summ. J., ECF 39-2 § 19k (giving plaintiff the right, upon default, "[to] exercise any other right or remedy which may be available to it under the Uniform Commercial Code or any other applicable law").)