Paradigm Equip. Fin., Inc. v. Peterson Med. Surgi-Ctr., S.C.
[…] Defendants do not cite, and the Court has not found, any Utah cases that require a guaranty to be signed by the party it benefits. In fact, the only case the Court could find on this point says the opposite. See Lester Piano Co. v. Romney, 126 P. 325, 327 (Utah 1912) ("[A] guaranty executed and delivered at the request of the party guaranteed is to be deemed the answer of the guarantor to a proposal made to him, and there is thus constituted the mutual assent necessary to the consummation of a contract of absolute guaranty."). Cf. Utah Code Ann. § 25-5-4(1)(b) (stating that "every promise to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of another" must be "in writing . . . [and] signed by the party to be charged with the agreement") (emphasis added). Thus, the absence of plaintiff's signature on the guarantees does not render them invalid.

Nor do the Illinois cases defendants cite. (See Defs.' Mem. Opp'n Mot. Summ. J., ECF 47 at 5-6.)