Paradigm Contract v. U.S. Fid.
[…] B. Plaintiff's Motion to Dismiss the Counterclaim

The defendant's counterclaim asks for an award of counsel fees under The Little Miller Act, § 49-42(a) (relevant provision quoted at fn. 6). The plaintiff's motion to dismiss the counterclaim suggests lack of subject matter jurisdiction because the counterclaim was not filed within the one-year time restriction for bringing claims under the Little Miller Act, a "jurisdictional bar that cannot be waived."

The statute of limitations upon which the motion is based is contained within § 49-42(b) and provides that ". . . no such suit [a suit under `this section'] may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the last date that materials were supplied or any work was performed by the claimant . . ." If this statute applies to defendant's counterclaim there is no doubt that it has not been satisfied. The last day of work by the "claimant" in this "suit" [plaintiff Paradigm] was September 23, 1998 (Complaint, ¶ 7).