Paradigm Contract v. U.S. Fid.
[…] The defendant's counterclaim was first filed on December 9, 2005 in the second action — more than seven years after plaintiff last worked on the Project.

The court holds, however, that the time limitation of § 49-42(b) does not apply to a defendant's counterclaim for counsel fees under § 49-42(a). The limitation provision applies to any "such suit" which refers back to the first clause of that sentence which commences with the words "[e]very suit instituted under this section . . ." which in turn refers to the provision of § 49-42(a) that "[i]f the surety denies liabililty on the claim, or any portion thereof, the claimant may bring action upon the payment bond in the Superior Court . . ." The court construes this reference to a "suit" without a similar reference to a counterclaim as a clear indication that the limitation period applied to a bond claimant's initial lawsuit but does not apply to a counterclaim.