Paradigm Contract v. U.S. Fid.
[…] Breen v. Phelps, 186 Conn. 86, 98 (1982). In summary the defendant's motion to dismiss has been timely raised and is not foreclosed by the denial of its earlier motion to dismiss, which brings this court to a consideration of the merits of defendant's claim that the court is without subject matter jurisdiction over this case.

Section 49-42(a) provides in part that "The court judgment may award reasonable attorneys fees to either party if upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim, the surety's denial of liability, or the defense interposed to the claim is without substantial basis in fact or law."