Paradigm Contract v. U.S. Fid.
[…] A defense of statute of limitations must be specially pleaded and normally cannot be raised on a motion to dismiss. But in situations such as this where the statute of limitations is claimed to be a substantive and jurisdictional prerequisite of a statutory cause of action, it implicates the court's subject matter jurisdiction and may be raised by a motion to dismiss. Ambriose v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 226 Conn. 757, 766-67 (1993).

Section 49-42(a) sets forth in detail the procedure for a protected subcontractor or materialman on a public works project to make and process a claim against the surety on a required labor and material payment bond, and concludes by providing that "Any person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontractor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contractor furnishing the payment bond shall have a right of action on the payment bond upon giving written notice of claim as provided in this section."

Named and patterned after the federal statutory scheme known as the "Miller Act" codified at 40 U.S.C. §§ 3131 et seq.

Section 49-42(b) provides that "Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing, in the superior court for the judicial district where the contract was to be performed . . . but no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after the last date that materials were supplied or any work was performed by the claimant . . ."

The plaintiff does not factually contest the claim that it commenced this second action more than one year after it completed work on the Project.