Paradigm Contract v. U.S. Fid.
[…] There is no other provision of the Little Miller Act which imposes a time limit on a defendant's seeking an award of counsel fees. The defendant suggests that there is no time limit. In the court's opinion it may not be necessary that an award of counsel fees under § 49-42(a) be pleaded by counterclaim at all. Either party may be able to seek such counsel fees by a post-trial motion.

It is not necessary, however, for the court to decide what time limitation, if any, applies to a clam for counsel fees under § 49-42(a) because, in the present context of this case, the court finds, sua sponte that it has no subject matter jurisdiction over that claim. The award of counsel fees is authorized by § 49-42(a) ". . . if, upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim, the surety's denial of liability, or the defense interposed to the claim is without substantial basis in fact or law." Because the court has granted the defendant's motion to dismiss the plaintiff's case prior to the start of evidence, it will be impossible for the court to consider "the entire record."